Contact Us Facebook Twitter LinkedIn

Help with your visa application.



Do you need a visa to travel to Malta?

In general, Merit Training do not give any advice on visa matters, as we cannot guarantee that any advice would be correct.

Students who hold a passport of a country belonging to the Schengen area should not need a visa.

The Schengen area represents a territory where the free movement of persons is guaranteed. 

The 26 Schengen Member States are – Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland*, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein*, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway*, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland*    (* Non EU Member States)

While 4 EU Members States – Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus and Romania are not yet fully-fledged members of the Schengen area; another 2 – Ireland and the United Kingdom, maintain autonomous visa, immigration and asylum policies and do not participate in Schengen cooperation.

For further information, please check this website: https://identitymalta.com/entry-into-malta/

and visa offices in your own country.

 

Please note:

As part of the preparations for attendance of any Merit Training course, students are required to ensure that they have the necessary visas to enter Malta if they hold a passport that makes this necessary.

The visa application process and the inherent risk of not being able to obtain a visa and therefore not being in a position to attend a course are solely the responsibility of the student.

Unless course attendance is cancelled six weeks in advance of the course dates, Merit Training cannot return any course fees in the case of a student's not being in a position to obtain a visa.



For the visa application process, applicants may require certain documents. The document most often requested from us is a Letter of Invitation.

On request, we can provide a scanned copy of a signed and stamped ‘Letter of Invitation’.

This letter will include details of course, dates, course location and location of accommodation. (Whichever is applicable.)


 

It is Merit Training's strict policy to supply a "Letter of Invitation" only when the booking process has been completed.

The booking process is complete when

  • the application form has been filled out,
  • an invoice has been issued,
  • payment in full received,
  • all prerequisite documents (such as proof of level of medical training) have been received.

 

Generally, a scanned copy of this letter is acceptable for the purpose of supporting a visa application.

Should applicants wish to receive the originial copy of this letter by post, Merit Training can do so, at no extra charge.

It can also be sent by courier, for a charge of € 40. (Payable in advance, by credit card or by PayPal.)



Here you can request a letter of invitation: